NEIGHBORHOOD

Anasazi Ridge

North Flagstaff off Fort Valley Road, inside city limits. MLS data as of September 2026

Home›Flagstaff Neighborhoods›Anasazi Ridge

Anasazi Ridge is a small neighborhood of newer custom homes on a 47-acre ridge site off Fort Valley Road in north Flagstaff, on Cobblestone Circle, Creekside Drive and Ledgestone Lane, with City water and sewer and most homes on lots of about half an acre or more.

Highlights

Custom homes built 2008 to 2022Lots about 0.6 acreCity water and sewerHOA about $342 a yearAbout 7 minutes to Bashas'

Anasazi Ridge, at a glance

City or county

Inside City of Flagstaff limits; City of Flagstaff Fire Department

Typical lot size

About 25,300 sq ft (0.58 acre) on most sales; Ledgestone Lane lots about 5 acres

Water and sewer

City of Flagstaff water and sewer, per listings

HOA

Anasazi Ridge HOA, managed by Peaks HOA Management; $342 a year on the 2026 sale

Wildfire setting

Pine forest on a ridge on the north side, next to undeveloped City land

Build-out

Homes sold were built 2008 to 2022; a few vacant lots still sell

Snow and plowing

Paved roads with City maintenance and plowing on nearly all sales, per listings

Homes sold, last 5 years

5, all single-family (1 in the last 12 months)

Short-term rentals: city license

City of Flagstaff rules, plus the HOA documents

Anasazi Ridge is inside city limits, so the City of Flagstaff's short-term rental license applies: $250 a year, an Arizona TPT license, notice to adjacent, across-the-street, and diagonal neighbors with a 24-hour emergency contact, $500,000 in liability insurance, a sex-offender registry check before each stay, required equipment, and hotel-rate sales and BBB taxes. ADUs that received a Certificate of Occupancy after September 14, 2024 require the owner to live on the property. The HOA posts its CC&Rs and rules through its management company, and the 2026 sale's listing marked short-term rentals as not allowed, so the CC&Rs come first if rental income is part of the plan.

Getting around

Fort Valley Road to downtown

From Cobblestone Circle, Bashas' on Humphreys Street about 7 minutes away; Safeway on Cedar Avenue and Natural Grocers about 8; Whole Foods, Sprouts, and Target about 10; Walmart at Woodlands Village and Sam's Club about 12. Flagstaff Medical Center is about 2.5 miles, downtown about 3, NAU about 3.5, and Pulliam Airport about 8.3.


Anasazi Ridge sits off Fort Valley Road, US 180, on Flagstaff's north side, about 1.5 miles north of Lowell Observatory, and shares Creekside Drive with Coyote Springs. Anasazi Ridge LLC developed the 47-acre site; according to the site's contractor, it built an entrance road with a large rock cut and a bridge, along with the water and sewer lines. Homes are custom builds from 2008 on, on Cobblestone Circle, with smaller lots on Creekside Drive and estate lots of about five acres on Ledgestone Lane.

Anasazi Ridge is for buyers who want a newer custom home inside city limits, with City utilities, on the way to the mountain. With so few sales, we price from the lot, the build quality and the view, and we look at the few remaining lots as another path.

Because only a handful of homes sell here, these figures cover the last five years. The MLS shows 5 single-family closings, 1 of them in the last twelve months, between $875,000 and $2,350,000, with a median of $1,800,000. The typical home was about 3,410 square feet on about 0.58 acre, built around 2020. Median days on market was 44. HOA dues ran $200 to $285 a year on 2021 to 2025 sales and $342 on the April 2026 sale.

Building continues on the remaining lots: vacant lots sold in 2023, 2024, 2025 and February 2026, and one 2026 lot listing called itself one of the few lots left. One lot listing says it sits next to more than 7 acres of undeveloped City of Flagstaff land with nearby access to the Flagstaff Urban Trail System. The Museum of Northern Arizona is just up Fort Valley Road, and US 180 continues northwest to Arizona Snowbowl.

Questions buyers ask us most about Anasazi Ridge

Are there lots left in Anasazi Ridge?

A few. Vacant lots sold in 2023, 2024, 2025 and February 2026, and one about 5-acre lot on Ledgestone Lane was on the market in September 2026. Custom building on these lots goes through the HOA's architectural review.

Is Anasazi Ridge inside Flagstaff city limits?

Does Anasazi Ridge have an HOA?

What do homes in Anasazi Ridge cost?

Terrain & Access

The neighborhood, mapped

Anasazi Ridge sits off Fort Valley Road on Flagstaff's north side, about 1.5 miles north of Lowell Observatory.

In the Area

What's changing around Anasazi Ridge

2026City services

Pine needle drop-off

The City placed pine needle dumpsters in Rock Ridge Estates, Ridge Crest and Anasazi Ridge from June 5 to 12, 2026, as it did in May 2025.

signalsaz.com
2026Road project

Fort Valley Road crossings

Work on the City's First Mile, Last Mile pedestrian project began on Fort Valley Road on August 17, 2026, adding crossings at Anderson Road and Whiting Road and at Meade Lane.

connect.flagstaffaz.gov

Neighborhood

Areas within Anasazi Ridge

Cobblestone Circle

The main loop, with custom homes on lots of about 0.57 to 0.83 acre.

Creekside Drive lots

Smaller lots of about a quarter acre at the Creekside Drive end, which is shared with Coyote Springs.

Ledgestone Lane

Estate lots of about 5 acres.

Recent Sales in Anasazi Ridge

2072 N Cobblestone Circle,  Flagstaff,  AZ 86001
Single Family Home

$2,350,000

2072 N Cobblestone Circle, Flagstaff, AZ 86001

  • 5 Beds
  • 3.5 Baths
  • 3,680 SqFt

Listing Provided By Valley Peaks Realty

2057 N Cobblestone Circle,  Flagstaff,  AZ 86001
Vacant Land

$437,500

$13K

2057 N Cobblestone Circle, Flagstaff, AZ 86001

  • - Bed
  • 0 Baths
  • 0.58 Acres

Listing Provided By Pacific Properties Inc.

Unlock Recent Listings

Currently Available in Anasazi Ridge

Image
Address
Sold Price
Sold Date
Configuration
Property Type
2072 N Cobblestone Circle,  Flagstaff,  AZ 86001
65
$2,350,000
5 beds
3.5 baths
3,680 SqFt
Single Family Home
2057 N Cobblestone Circle,  Flagstaff,  AZ 86001
15
$437,500
$13K
- bed
0 baths
0.58 Acres
Vacant Land
Unlock Recent Listings

Request Off-Market Access

Love Anasazi Ridge? Let's find your dream home!

Name
Phone
Beds, budget, timing

What makes this neighborhood unique

Anasazi Ridge offers newer custom homes on half-acre-plus lots inside city limits, with City water and sewer, on the Fort Valley Road side of town. The plan accounts for thin sales data, the HOA's CC&Rs and design review, and whether a remaining lot and a custom build fit better than a resale.

Ready to look closer at Anasazi Ridge?

A private consultation: five years of comps plus lot sales, a close read of the HOA CC&Rs and design review, and a clear comparison of buying a resale versus building on a remaining lot.

Request a Neighborhood Briefing